U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lebanon
A 19-year-old male asked:

I only got a blowjob from a woman but she kinda scratched me with her teeth. there was no blood. should i get hiv test ?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Basically zero risk: I'd urge you to do this simply because you're concerned. The risk of transmission of HIV to the recipient of oral sex is basically zero, especially with no blood being drawn; saliva contains substances that make it very hard to transmit hiv. However, you can get syphilis, gonorrhea, and a few others this way; "safe is sexy" and a condom's a good idea till you've found that one special lady.
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 39 years experience
See below: Hiv transmission has not been demonstrated via saliva, and if there was no blood, it is highly unlikely for viral transmission. If it sets your mind at ease, however, u can always be tested anonymously at free clinics.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Thank you Dr. Lewis. I forgot to remind our visitor of the anonymous option. Best wishes.
Feb 25, 2013
Dr. David Gisborne
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Get an exam: Infections can be transmitted with bodily fluid transfer. Get an exam asap. Also use a condom!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
