A 39-year-old male asked:

Could i play soccer still and have the anal fistula or should i wait to be treated?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Allen Kamrava
Colon and Rectal Surgery 17 years experience
Yes: Play soccer and live your life. Fistulas can take a long time to treat successfully. You must live and enjoy life during this time.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 22-year-old female asked:
Can I still play soccer with a partially torn ACL? Do I need to have surgery to fix it or are there other ways to fix it without surgery? Thank you!
Dr. Michael Roman
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
No soccer: Any grade year needs proper therapy. If the tear is severe enough you need surgery to fix. Other injuries may improve with rest and aggressive physi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old member asked:
Can I still play soccer with braces?
Dr. Shane Miller
Specializes in Sports Medicine
Yes: If you're talking about the kind of braces on your teeth, then you might want to consider wearing a mouth guard while you're playing to protect your l... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 20-year-old female asked:
Should i play in my soccer game if my ankle still hurts from last week after it popped while i was playing?
Dr. Robert Breiner
Podiatry 36 years experience
No Playing: If you injured your ankle last week it has not healed in this short of a time. If there is a ligament damaged it may take up to 6 weeks to heal. Wit... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old male asked:
I pulled my quad playing soccer. Can i still jog without delaying healing or furthering the injury as long as there is little to no pain?
Dr. Scott Swope
Family Medicine 61 years experience
Yes easy: Yes you may exercise easily. Walk or jog at an easy pace. Rice, rest, ice, mild pressure elevate may also help. If you have access to an athletic tr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old male asked:
I recently played a pick-up soccer game & afterwards, I started feeling a sharp pain behind my knee. It's been 3 days & I still feel discomfort there?
Dr. Shahruq Sarela
Internal Medicine 12 years experience
Behind knee pain: this could be a baker cyst if you have a soft squishy mass behind the knee. to be honest get checked at your PCP. he will do maneuvers, to check the i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 27, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
