New Orleans, LA
A 31-year-old female asked:

Diagnosed w/ hpv wed via pap. no visible symptoms ! gyno said no other tests r needed & get pap in 1 year. should i be concerned 4 warts & cancer ?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cheryl Coldwater
Pediatrics 40 years experience
Follow up with doc: Most hpv will resolve on its own. Approximately 5-10% of hpv infections may not resolve and eventually result in abnormal pap tests with pre-cancer changes. Following up regularly with your doctor is the most important step. If the pap smear changes, your doctor will discuss further treatment if needed. Keep following your doctor's instructions.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Relax: HPV is one of the most prevalent STI's.Years ago as many as 70% of college women tested positive for HPV antibody.We now understand that some strains are linked with cervical cancer so the annual pap smear women have done for decades becomes more focused. You can go your lifetime with HPV without problems or it could trigger a problem over years/decades.It is lower risk for men but should know.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 28-year-old member asked:
Doctors in this app told me should be do pap smear for anal warts hpv , im just live in a homophobic country and these tests not exist , and i don't know what can i do ? just waiting a cancer and death ??
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
If you have had receptive anal sex, you are at increased risk of anal HPV and anal cancer. "What else" you can do is get vaccinated against HPV, which... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Provided original answer
You're not missing out on proved prevention by not having access to anal Pap smears. Anal paps are in research, not (yet?) shown to be effective in preventing cancer and not widely recommended.
Feb 20, 2022
A 38-year-old female asked:
If my pap smear is normal every yr does that mean I prob don't have hpv/cerv cancer? Ex-bf had HPV (genital warts kind) w no symptoms for many yrs.
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
If pap is: Normal it means you have normal cells with no atypical or dysplastic cells. If your doctor request for HPV test on the specimen and it consistently co... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
I had a Pap smear and doctor said it was abnormal which means I have HPV. Is this true? I don't have any warts so does this mean I have cancer?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
No: Cancer is highly unlikely. There are multiple strains of HPV and only a few cause cancer or warts. You should follow your doctor's advice for follow-u... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
I have HPV and warts. I am going in for a colosopy due to abnormal cells on pap. Could I have cancer?
Dr. Steven Hebert
Pathology 31 years experience
Not likely: Hpv infection can lead to dypslasia of the cervix which can lead to cervical carcinoma. A pap smear is used to detect atypical cells. The vast major... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 27-year-old female asked about a 26-year-old female:
Abnormal pap, positive hpv, no cervical cancer, no genital warts. Given gardasil. Does that mean I have another strain of hpv?
Dr. Julan Crane
Pediatrics 27 years experience
HPV: Not enough information. Speak to health care worker for more information. In general, HPV vaccine covers the most common ones, and is very effective... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 3, 2018

Disclaimer:
