A member asked:

Excellent sperm count and motility, but 2% morphology, can we get pregnant naturally and what do you think about an iui?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Sperm count: Ypu would be an IUI candidate. Yes you could also possibly conceive naturally. However, be agressive and get it done! so an IUI would be my recommendation.

Answered 1/15/2015

5.3k views

Thank

Possible, but...: If unsuccessful conceiving after one year (6 months if woman >35 years), seek gyn or infertility specialist for possible treatment (iui or ivf). If morphology is consistently < 4%, then there is an increased possibility of having a fertilization problem. If this is the case and iui's unsuccessful, utilizing icsi (intracytoplasmic sperm injection) with ivf, can often overcome this problem.

Answered 6/27/2013

5.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can IUI help to impregnate even low sperm count and low motility?

A doctor has provided 1 answer