U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 29-year-old female asked:

Does red raspberry leaf tea or robitussin (guaifenesin) cough syrup help fertility? well timed intercourse and no success after 6 months of trying. history of 10yrs bcp

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Khurram Rehman
Fertility Medicine 27 years experience
No: Neither the tea or Robitussin (guaifenesin) have been shown to help fertility. 10 years of birth control pills should not affect your chances of conceiving now, but if you had irregular cycles before and after the pills get checked out to find out why. With regular periods most 29 year olds get prego in the first year of trying to conceive. See a fertility specialist (rei) for help sooner if you're worried.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Willard Hearin
43 years experience
Maybe: Red raspberry has been touted as beneficial for a variety of complaints, althoug there is not a lot of good research to confirm it. Guaifenesin, the principal component of cough syrup (think mucinex) has been shown to thin cervical mucus. It is sometimes used in conjunction with clomiphene, a fertility drug, because Clomiphene may thicken cervical mucus.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 20-year-old female asked:
Can I take benzonatate while taking Robitussin Honey Cough + Chest Congestion DM Adult Max. Strength Day Liquid Syrup, 8 fl OZ? And if so is before or after? Or how many hours apart
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 37 years experience
6 to 8 hours: Typically the dose for most cough medications may be repeated in 6 to 8 hours. The longer acting formulas are labeled as such and usually last 12 hour... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Do cough syrups like Robitussin (guaifenesin) cure your cough or just relieve it?
Dr. Edward Smith
Neurology 55 years experience
Not a cure: You're treating a symptom only with Robitussin (guaifenesin) or any other "cough medication". The only "cure" is to treat the cause of the cough.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Will cough syrups like Robitussin (guaifenesin) actually cure your cough or just relieve it?
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Relief: It may give relief, but never a cure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Would it be a problem to mix Robitussin (guaifenesin) cough syrup and equate cough syrup together?
Dr. Latonya Brown-Puryear
Internal Medicine - Pulmonary Critical Care 23 years experience
Mixing meds: I would not advise it. If you are having to mix them or exceed the recommended dose for symptom relief then you should speak with your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Im on 200mg of Sertaline daily, and a nurse who ive never met before told me to take Robitussin. I dont believe she checked my med list. Ive taken about 100 ml of the cough Syrup so far. How worried should I be? I should discontinue the syrup right?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
If the robitussin syrup you have taken contains dextromethorphan, you should stop it. Taking sertraline and dextromethorphan together may rarely caus... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 10, 2020

Disclaimer:
