U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lexington, KY
A 41-year-old female asked:

Can i take norethindrone 4 days after taking plan b?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leslie Miller
Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Yes: Taking Plan B implies you are trying to prevent a pregnancy, so starting the progestin neta or Norethindrone makes sense. However, get a pregnancy test in 2 weeks to make sure there was not a failure or a pregnancy. High doses of neta can alter female genital formation if you were pregnant (in the 1960's with 10, 000 mcg doses this was the risk, modern pills use only 1000 mcg typically).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 28-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
