U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Denmark
A 35-year-old male asked:

If nothing can be seen in my blood, can i still have testicular cancer?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Yes you can have: There is no exclusive specific tumor marker for testicular cancer. Early detection is possible by awareness and examination by your physician for the cure. , .
Dr. Chad Levitt
Radiation Oncology 22 years experience
Yes: The main presenting finding for testicular cancer is a mass on the testicle. It usually will not be very tender, but is new and noticeable. The simplest test to evaluate a testicular mass with is a flashlight to see if it is solid or hollow. A urologist will do an ultrasound to help better define. Some testic ca, s have different blood markers but these are not ordered unless ca is suspected.
Dr. Lawrence Hochman
Radiation Oncology 31 years experience
Yes: Testicular cancer is rarely diagnosed by bloodworm. The most common presentation is a swollen testis or a new lump/bump on the testis.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Denmark
A 35-year-old male asked:

Which kinds of testicular cancer can be seen in the blood?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
These: Many seminomas produced some HCG (human chorionic gonadotropin), all choriocarcinomas produce abundant hcg, and many embryonal cell carcinomas produce AFP (alpha fetoprotein) depending on type.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 30, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
