U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Denmark
A 36-year-old male asked:

If blood work and ultra scan came out ok, can i be sure i don't have testicular cancer?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
Yes.: Scrotal ultrasound is a very sensitive test for testicular cancer. If no suspicious tumor is seen, you can breathe easy. Tumor markers in the blood such as beta-hcg, afp, and ldh can help diagnose testicular tumors, but it is not as good a screening test as the ultrasound. Continue with testicular self exams, particularly if you have risk factors such as a family history or prior history of tumor.
Dr. Bahman Daneshfar
Radiation Oncology 33 years experience
Yes: If a mass or lump was felt by a urologist then ultrasound and blood work are done. The mass can then be seen to be a cyst or not solid mass. If the ultrasound was not okay, the only way to know that its not cancer is to remove the testicle. Check with the urologist to see what was exactly seen on the ultrasound. It may need close observation and repeated ultrasound down the road to make sure.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 21, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
