U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ballston Spa, NY
A 60-year-old female asked:

is it possible to get an std or other infection after washing underwear in a public laundromat and then wearing it?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
No: The heat and detergents will eliminate most if not all transmissible microorganisms and none of these, even if not eliminated, is likely to cause infection transmitted through inanimate objects. Std is called that because they are sexually transmitted. If some guy is trying to tell you otherwise - be very suspicious.
Dr. Larry Lutwick
Infectious Disease 49 years experience
No: At least not from the underwear.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes, not from undies: Only way to get sex under circumstances described is if you have unprotected sex with an infected partner after washing your clothes in the laundermat.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 26, 2014

Disclaimer:
