U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old female asked:

Can i get pregnant after having my tubes clamped 6 1/2 years ago?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Victor Beshay
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Yes: You have two options to regain your fertility after tubal ligation. One option is tubal reversal while the other is in vitro fertilization (ivf). You need an evaluation by a fertility specialist to see which treatment suits you best. If you are asking if pregnancy can happen after tubal ligation (that is failure of the tubal ligation to prevent pregnancy) the answer is yes, but very low chance.
Dr. Jennifer Mcdonald
Gynecology 22 years experience
See below: While having your tubes tied can never be considered 100% effective it is highly unlikely that you would conceive without assistance. You would be looking at surgery to have your tubal reversed or ivf.
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Its possible: Tubal sterilization has a known 10 year failure rate ranging from 0.75% to 3.5%. Failure rates are higher for younger women and for procedures involving laparoscopic placement of clips on the fallopian tube.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Can i get pregnant if my tubes have been tied and clamped for two years?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: It's uncommon, but possible.
A 36-year-old female asked:

Can I got pregnant after 7 years of clamped tubes?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Unlikely: It's very unlikely, but it only takes a pregnancy test to find out.
A 31-year-old female asked:

I want to no how to get pregnant wit clamps on my tubes?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Reversal: You would need to have a surgical procedure to reverse the tubal. Success of getting pregnant after a tubal reversal is 10-20%.
Olivehurst, CA
A 38-year-old male asked about a 39-year-old female:

I'm 6 1/2 month's pregnant is it on to fly?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Okay: It is okay to take commercial flights. If the pregnancy is progressing normally, there is no risk to you or the baby from a commercial flight. Wish you good health and a healthy baby!
Australia
A 39-year-old female asked:

Tubes tied 6 yrs ago could i get pregnant?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Quite possibly: Chances for conceiving naturally are slim-to-none unless your tubal ligation failed. You may have an excellent chance of pregnancy with ivf, and/or you might be a candidate for tubal anastomosis ('tubal reversal.') how good your chances are depend on many factors; a reproductive endocrinologist can help you learn more about these options.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 27, 2016

Disclaimer:
