U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Camp Pendleton, CA
A 23-year-old male asked:

If my girlfriend has been diagnosed with genital hsv 1 and i have oral hsv 1 how likly is it that i can contract hsv 1 genitally as well?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Mcdonald
Gynecology 23 years experience
Less likely: It is possible that your girlfriend's genital outbreak was transmitted from your oral hsv1. Men are lessnlikelybtonhave genital outbreaks because the virus likes moist mucosal surfaces better and men don't have that as part of their genital anatomy like women do.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Chevies Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Won't happen: You already have immunity against hsv-1. If she had hsv-2 you could get it but since you have antibodies to that virus, hsv-1, it shouldn't be an issue.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old female asked:
If a couple both have the common hsv-1 orally will they eventually get hsv-1 or hsv-2 genitally threw oral sex with or with out a outbreak?
Dr. Chirag Vasa
Infectious Disease 28 years experience
Yes possible: There is known asymptomatic hsv virus shedding through genital tracts. So it is possible to acquire hsv through any way of sex.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
I have always had HSV 1. What are the chances of me catching it genitally through oral? Would the antibodies in my body prevent me from catching it?
Dr. Antoanella Calame
Pathology 20 years experience
Cold Sore: Cold sores are caused by certain strains of the herpes simplex virus (hsv). You get the first episode of herpes infection from another person who has ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
I have had one out break of hsv 1 genitally about 5 yrs ago and never had one again. After labor got cold sores? never had 1 before is that possible?
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 58 years experience
Yes it is possible: Cold sore or oral herpes simplex is caused by Herpes virus type 1 and genital herpes is caused by Herpes simplex virus. 2
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
If I have a one week breakout of herpes are the chances that it's hsv 1 on the genitals?
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 58 years experience
Some chance: Most herpes in this area is type 2. Sometimes type 1 is transmitted by oral contact. Most people already have type 1 but do not experience any symptom... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Whats the best remedy for hsv 1 genital outbreak ,oral outbreak?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Depending on the severity and frequency of outbreaks, your doctor can prescribe antiviral medication. Visit this site for additional information: http... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Jul 20, 2021

Disclaimer:
