U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 26-year-old male asked:

I am undergoing glanular hypospadias surgery , what will be the recovery time , it's effects my sex life, how many days i need to have folly iin penis.?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Ask your urologist: There are many different techniques for repair. Hopefully your urologist is experienced and does at least 1/month. Most cases of glandular hypospadias do not require repair or just a minor glansplasty to correct spraying or to redirect stream. Most of my glansplasties are performed without using Foley catheter, both for patient comfort & risk of catheter tearing open the repair.Sex delay 3-4 weeks.
Dr. Carlos Villanueva del rio
Pediatric Urology 19 years experience
Varies: It really depends on the technique your surgeon will use and the severity of the hypospadias. For mild cases of hypospadias I would anticipate no sex for a few weeks and a catheter for a few days. Mild activity for a few days also.
Last updated Jun 22, 2018

Disclaimer:
