U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

Can you get sores in your vagina from scratching when you have a yeast infection or vaginist?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Moore
Dr. Mike Mooreanswered
Family Medicine 8 years experience
Yes, but...: You can get sores from scratching. But there are several other things that can cause sores in the vagina. You really should be seen by a health care providers to have a look at those and to make sure they are not another problem that is just happening along with the yeast infection.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Canada
A 18-year-old female asked:

If you had a yeast infection and scratched a lot, can the scratching cause sores on your vagina?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Sure: Scratching can easily cause sores, especially of sensitive tissues like the vaginal area. But see a doctor if they don't heal quickly or if you otherwise remain concerned. Also, herpes is a common cause of genital sores, so see a doctor ASAP if you are at risk for STDs or might have been exposed to herpes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 30, 2018

Disclaimer:
