U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

if i had gotten an std, would my sore throat have gone away after a week without treatment, or would it still be sore?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Depends : Std's with sore throat are much less likely than sore throat from common reasons. Unprotected sex increases the risk.
Dr. Bonnie Arroyo
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 20 years experience
You need treatment: You need to go to your primary care physician for an examination. He/she may refer you to a specialist based on what they see.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shelby Terstriep
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 1, 2016

Disclaimer:
