Richmond, VA
A 28-year-old male asked:

Hello, what if you sit in urine that you just urinated out and the urine gets on the tip of your penis or goes back into the hole of your penis, can you get a urinary tract infection or a bacterial infection, or an infection of any kind

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 21 years experience
Anything : Anything is possible, but this is an unlikely scenario unless the urine somehow had contact with feces. If you develop fever, burning with urination, or urinary frequency, visit your doctor for testing and treatment. Take care.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 17-year-old female asked:
I have white blood cells in my urine sample, and they said it's not an urinary tract infection, what else could it be?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Genital infection?: Women often have elevated WBC in urine because of contamination of the sample with genital fluids. WBC are common in vaginal fluids, for example, ofte... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
In regards to last question i had in regards to small blood in urine i did have a urinary tract infection which was fixed. So could it be serious?
Dr. Jack Rubin
Nephrology and Dialysis 50 years experience
Blood in urine: If you have blood in your urine with no bacterial infection, a cause needs to be found. You could be bleeding from your kidneys, ureters, bladder or u... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old female asked:
I've had multiple tests (urine sample) for urinary tract infections and nothing ever comes up, even though i suffer all the symptoms. What could it be?
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 42 years experience
Interstitialcystitis: You probably suffer from interstitial cystitis. Consult a urologist but also see a holistic practitioner as this condition is often related to food s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
My 3-yr-old sometimes refuses to pass urine for 8-10 hrs. Will that damage her kidney in the long run or increase risk of urinary tract infection?
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 38 years experience
No & Yes: Not likely to damage kidney, but definitely can predispose to urinary tract infections.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Karen Dantin
Family Medicine 39 years experience
Make sure that he is drinking adequate water for his size and activities.
Jul 26, 2014
A 42-year-old member asked:
For what reason are there no white blood cells in urine with urinary tract infection?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Unlikely to be the: Case. Only the extreme case of a person with profound leukopenia may one not see white blood cells in urine with urinary tract infection. White cells ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 4, 2019

Disclaimer:
