U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Omaha, NE
A 31-year-old male asked:

Basically, can a genital wart show up on penis one week after a sexual encounter? is that possible? i have no major health or immunity issues.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 59 years experience
Why not?: I think it is entirely possible since the wart is from a virus. See your doctor to get treated and no sexual contact until this has been cleared up or until you are certain that this is not a genital wart. Else you are risking your potential partners' health.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A female asked:
I contracted genital warts from trying on a bathing suit at walmart. Is there a cure for this. I have not been sexually active in over 7 years in any way or form so i know it came from the bathing suit incident. It is uncomfortable because one has grown
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Not the bathing suit: Your genital warts did not come from trying on a bathing suit. HPV/warts is never transmitted by shared clothing, toilet seats, etc -- you ONLY get it... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Can one get genital warts without ever having any sort of sexual contact at all?
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 58 years experience
Yes possible: But most of the times, of course not all of the times, genital warts are due to sexual contact , as the transmission is by virus ( hpv ) can get ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 62-year-old female asked:
Do genital warts change size? Can there be only one. Small bump just inside labia majora, hard, changes size, had for months. Not sexually active.
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
"vaginal bump" ?'s: Small sebaceous cysts can occur which will "change in size" . See your gyn physician for an exam and treatment. Genital warts tend only to increase i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
I have never had sexual intercourse. The doctor told me I had a genital warts infection.I'm was wearing a friend's underwear one day How did I get hpv infection without any kind of sexual activity?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Genital warts can be seen and felt and getting them from wearing a friends underwear would not cause them. You need to see a Urologist. There is an ov... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 25-year-old male asked:
I had a wart besides my scrotum and one in between my legs, or that zone and were removed. My family has many warts, and my grandfather had a wart on his genital zone. Could it be genetics and its a common wart? Im a virgin, no sexual contact?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Common wart: Various strains of the HPV virus cause warts in specific tissues. The location of the wart on normal skin surfaces like near the scrotum /on the legs/... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 25, 2015

Disclaimer:
