A member asked:

Should i have a second opinion i have a raised black bump on my scrotum that my php thinks is nothing more than a hemangioma. it started out small but continues to grow, its about the size of a pea right now. should i see a specialist?

3 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. James Seward answered

Specializes in Dermatology

It : It is certainly within your right and a good idea to get a second opinion if you are not satisfied with your first opinion or are not comfortable with the diagnosis. You most likely have an angiokeratoma or angioma on the scrotum or perhaps a pigmented seborrheic keratosis or pigmented mole on the scrotum. A dermatologist could differentiate between these (or other possible diagnoses) and also determine if a biopsy is needed to rule out a malignancy such as melanoma.

Answered 10/3/2016

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Creighton Wright answered

Specializes in surgery

Yes: If changing/ growing see a urologist and have it removed/ biopsied.

Answered 4/22/2013

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Coyle Connolly answered

Specializes in Dermatology

Changing: Trust your instincts and get a second opinion from a dermatologist who specializes in diagnosing and treating disorders of the skin. Maybe the specialist will be able to reassure you, other times a biopsy removal is warranted.

Answered 4/22/2013

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question