A member asked:

Is it normal to have spotting if a new birth control brand is used? i have been on ortho lo for over 4 years and about 3 months ago, i began trinessa with no problems until the 3rd pack and i have recently started spotting in the middle if the month. the

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Yes, : Yes, this is a normal side effect of changing birth control pills. I see this is your third pack, so the spotting can be attributed to 1) your body finally adjusting to the new type of pills or 2) if you missed a pill or failed to take one at the exact time as per usual. Spotting is common with any birth control, but often occurs when pills are missed. Continue to take the pill as directed and let your doctor know if the spotting persists. As spotting is more of an inconvenience, it may also be a sign that the efficacy of the pill is decreased. Another question to ask yourself is whether you started any new medications that could be reacting with your birth control.

Answered 10/3/2016

5.4k views

Thank
Dr. Paula Hillard answered

Specializes in Obstetrics & Gynecology

Yes: Spotting or irregular bleeding is common in the first 3 months of any new pill, even if you are switching. Missed pills also cause bleeding, so be sure you're not missing, but spotting/ bleeding can happen with perfect use. Keep taking them, and its likely to go away.

Answered 7/7/2019

5.3k views

Thank

Related Questions