U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is it true that oral sex can be dangerous?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes: You can not get pregnant from oral sex but you can catch sexually transmitted diseases. You are lesss likely to spread an std through oral sex than through intercourse, but it is still possible. Using a condom will decrease the risk.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Richard Sarle
Urology 24 years experience
Oral Sex: Aside from the risks of infection, I do not know what could be dangerous about this.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

NY
A female asked:

Is unprotected oral sex dangerous?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Bradley
Cornea, Cataract, & Refractive (LASIK & PRK) Surgery 20 years experience
Yes: Yes. Unprotected oral sex puts you at risk of several sexually transmitted diseases (such as hiv, hepatitis, gonorrhea, and chlamydia).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is oral sex dangerous?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lawrence Smith
Clinical Psychology 32 years experience
Some risk . . . : According to the centers for disease control & prevention, "in addition to hiv, other stds can be transmitted through oral sex with an infected partner. Examples of these stds include herpes, syphilis, gonorrhea, genital warts (hpv), intestinal parasites (amebiasis), and hepatitis a." for infomation on safe sex, see: http://www.Cdc.Gov/hiv/resources/factsheets/oralsex.Htm.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 49-year-old member asked:
Im pregnant and my husband breathed while doing oral sex is it dangerous?
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 50 years experience
No.: Breathing is quite normal during sex, especially heavy breathing! don't worry!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 31-year-old member asked:
Is it dangerous for me to receive oral sex during pregnancy?
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 50 years experience
Not if...: Your partner is the father rather than a stranger. It should be avoided in the last 6 weeks!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Is it true edd if a man can receive oral sex successfully multiple times per week, but has problems with vaginal intercourse?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
Please Clarify: If a man has a problem getting or maintaining an erection this is usually more about his mind than his body. If he can get an erection with other sexu... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 20-year-old male asked:
What are the chances of getting HPV related oral warts from oral sex. Docs have told me it was rare is this true? I am sooo worried please help.
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Yes: This is rare even when your partner has visible warts. Most strains of hpv do not cause warts.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 22-year-old male asked:
I gave oral sex to a woman and I am worried about contracting herpes, hpv, warts or somthin. I heard to get something oral is rare is this true?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Mostly true: Oral sex can be considered safe sex. It's not completely free of STD risk, but low risk for all STDs and zero for some. Altogether a lot safer than un... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 59 years experience
I have seen syphilis, herpes, GC transmitted to the mouth. Oral cancers are thought to be HPV sometimes.
Dec 18, 2015
Dr. Glynis Ablon
Dermatology 31 years experience
actually we are seeing oral warts more commonly, so it is important your partner is examined for clinical lesions and history
Dec 18, 2015
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
