U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

my 8 year old daughter feels the need to keep her body "even." how can we stop this habit? if she is touched on one side of her arm, then she needs to be touched on the other arm by the same person. or if she bumps into something with her leg then she nee

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura McMullen
Pediatrics 21 years experience
If : If this behavior is upsetting to your child or the family, then it's time to take her to her doctor for an evaluation. This could be a sign of obsessive compulsive disorder (ocd) which affects 1% of kids or it could be tourettes, another tic disorder or anxiety disorder. It's important for your child to be thoroughly evaluated because other disorders such as depression and attention deficit disorder can also be underlying these behaviors and making the situation worse. If she does have ocd, it's typically treated with medications and behavioral therapy. It's important to remember that this is not her fault - or anyone else's for that matter. Kids often feel anxious, alone, scared and "out of control" with ocd and the behaviors are not something she can stop just by "trying harder". It's an illness just like diabetes or asthma. This is why finding the proper diagnosis and treatment is key to helping her. Legal disclaimer: I am providing this general and basic information as a public service and my response to this question does not constitute a doctor-patient relationship. For any additional information, advice, or specific concerns, please speak with your own physician. The information provided is current as of the date of the answer entry.
Dr. Ivy Fisher
Pediatrics 44 years experience
Even body: The need to even the body parts after touching one side is often seen in OCD- obsessive compulsive disorder. There may also be other behaviors noticed that should be evaluated by a child psychiatrist. It often presents with increased anxiety, which can be treated if needed.
Dr. Norma jo Waxman
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Like Dr Fischer stated, it is critical your daughter is seen by a hold Psychiatrist, ideally one with significant experience and current understanding for treatment of OCD. If she has OCD, itis not something that resolves with time. Please have your daughter evaluated
Oct 11, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Is exforge (amlodipine and valsartan) safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Depends: This is another combination drug. It is probably safe in breastfeeding although we have no clear studies to say so. One of the medications though has been shown to cause renal and heart problems when taken in the second and third trimesters. We don't recommend taking while pregnant. If you are on this med and get pregnant, call your doctor right away but don't come off of it until they say so.
A 44-year-old member asked:

I had a colostomy reversal. I have never gotten back to the same type of bowel movements--it has been fairly mushy since. Is this normal?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes, in most cases.: Usually patients with a colostomy have had part of their colon removed. The colon is responsible for reabsorbing water from the stool. If you have less colon, then you will reabsorb less water and your stool will be softer and less formed in character. If you are not having any other symptoms besides the mushy stools, don't be alarmed. See your doctor if you have other symptoms though.
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
New York, NY
A 18-year-old female asked:

I'm on vacation in orlando and I seem to have prickly heat rash all over my body. It's very itchy and irritating. I bought gold bond powder but it doesn't seem to be working. What else can I do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience
Try over-the-counter: Hydrocortisone cream, but if that doesn't work either, give in and see a doc for diagnosis of what kind of rash: do you need a stronger steroid rash or an anti-fungal? A doc'll have to check out the rash to see.
A 37-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Armstrong
Neurosurgery 27 years experience
Dr. Douglas Chang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 21 years experience
Nov 22, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 14, 2018

Disclaimer:
