U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

what does "past exposure to herpes" mean? i got some blood testing done as i have been battling issues with a hormone imbalance. i had decided to get additional tests done although i'd gotten it done not long before. i called the office to discuss results

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Hakim
Cardiology 28 years experience
Past : Past exposure to herpes, means the person has herpes. You either have type one or type 2. In the usa about one in 5 people have herpes antibodies. Among sexually active new yorkers it is like 90%. You are in the herpes hotbed of america. You need to find out if it is herpes one or two. Two can be nasty and angry. One is common and benign.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
South Amboy, NJ
A 37-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 19, 2019

Disclaimer:
