U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 50-year-old female asked:

why would a man urinate after orgasm if he had his prostate gland removed after.having prostate cancer?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Terence Chapman
Urologic Oncology 26 years experience
Changed anatomy: After prostatectomy, men must rely on a single sphincter mechanism. This is the one that can be controlled voluntarily. An involuntary sphincter at the bladder neck is necessarily removed during radical prostatectomy. During emission and ejaculation, a coordinated contraction of the bladder neck and relaxation of the voluntary sphincter occurs. After surgery this can lead to the result described.
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
See below: The prostate is not involved in urination. It is along the urinary tract but is only involved with sexual function (semen ingredients). So, a man can urinate after orgasm whether or not he has a prostate.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Godt
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
FL
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience
No: Biliary dyskinesia is not associated with weight gain.
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 6, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
