U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Somerville, MA
A 20-year-old male asked:

I used a sex toy to mastrubate with. could my semen go backwards? it was a tight fit for my hard penis the first time, so i don't know if i am infertile.

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Khurram Rehman
Fertility Medicine 28 years experience
Probably fertile: The sperm could have gone backwards - this is called 'retrograde ejaculation' and the sperm goes backwards into your bladder and comes out later when you pee. It is unlikely that having this happen once would damage anything or cause infertility later on - assume you're fertile if you're not trying to have a kid. Obviously if you have abnormal swelling, bruising or bleeding then get checked out.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Joseph Pena
Fertility Medicine 27 years experience
Check Semen analysis: If concerned about fertility, best to obtain semen analysis to check semen volume, sperm count and motility.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 42 years experience
Doubtful: The sex toy doesn't appear to have caused any permanent harm. If there's any concern then have a semen analysis checked , but what you described doesn't raise any concern.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old male asked:
Im 18 years old, my semen is colorless im worried that i am infertile. Also im worried about my penis size its 11 cm?
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 49 years experience
Don't worry: penis size and ejaculation are variable. average erect penis size is 5.5 inches (variable) semen can be whitem greym thick or thin. Neither color nor ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
I masturbate. I heard a crackling sound. The erection did not go away, I do not feel the pain erection is normal. Urine and semen are normal but I have noticed slight swelling when erection, but it goes away when erection goes away. my penis broken ?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
You did not mention where the swelling is. Since you have normal erections and no other symptom there seems to be nothing of major concern. But pl get... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Suffering from wetdreams for 7yrs, whether it will decrease sperm count and cause infertility?My penis is small, semen like water, will affect marriage ?
Dr. Michael Opsahl
Fertility Medicine 45 years experience
Probably not: The wet dreams and emissions should not affect your fertility. Men w/ poor semen quality can have a problem if daily or more ejaculation but this is n... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
I have a clear sticky discharge in morning when i squeeze my penis almost everyday. It only happens in morning and when i have a good night sleep. Im worried cause i masturbate before i sleep. Yet i have small amount of semen discharge in morning?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
If the discharge isn't yellow,brown or foul smelling, it isn't an infection. I believe you're experiencing normal postejaculation secretions from th... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 35-year-old member asked:
If you masturbate too much and sometimes blood comes out of penis, could this make me infertile?
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Unlikely infertile: But blood from your penis is not normal. If it's happened more tahn once wihtout a good explanantion, see your doctor soon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
