U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Afghanistan
A 18-year-old female asked:

I'm on birth control pills and i take them regularly if i had sex a week ago and i got my period this week should i worry about being pregnant ?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 44 years experience
Probably not: If this period is on schedule then there is little to worry about. If this bleeding was not expected then you need to be more cautious.
Dr. David Kurss
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
No : Regularly taking the pill, same time every day and not missing any - especially the start of a new pack on time is 99% effective in preventing pregnancy. Higher failure rates are associated with inconsistent use. Plus you got a ? Normal menses and you had sex at a less fertile time frame - all adds up to very low risk of pregnancy.
Dr. Laurence Fakinos
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Don't worry, b happy: You didn't mention if your period this week was on schedule as expected. If so, your period is usually a good indicator that you're not pregnant and your pills are doing their job.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
