U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Killingworth, CT
A 16-year-old female asked:

2 years on 28 day cycle birth control. period ended saturday forgot to take pill sunday, and had sex today, wednesday. am i at high risk of pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Elise Sadoun
Family Medicine 14 years experience
If no pill >1 week: If you are off your pill for more than 1 week (placebo pills don't count) then you are at high risk of pregnancy. I suggest getting plan b. However, if you only missed sunday, but took the others from monday to wednesday, you are at lower risk. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yuma, AZ
A 30-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 13, 2014

Disclaimer:
