India
A 20-year-old female asked:

Penis pushed against vagina, no sex. should i take morning after pill? i am very scared of its side effects lasting for too long. should i take it?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Giltnane
Pathology 15 years experience
Consider it.: If you were not protected with another method, there is a very small possibility you could become pregnant, especially if you ovulated before the exposure (day 12-16 after starting your period). The morning after pill is very safe and has few side effects. Most importantly, make a plan with your partner for contraception before you have a "next time".
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 17-year-old male asked:
Its been 7 days, precum penis contact with vagina only outside, my gf took morning after pill,17hours later. She has stomach ache, could she be pregn?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Take the test: If you want to know if you are pregnant, take a test. In today's world you do not need to wonder if you are pregnant or not based on symptoms. Pregnan... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Not getting morning boner from last year and while sex penis is hard but not that much hard to penetrate in vagina. Can anyone help me . I m ready for hospital meet?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
You should see a urologist for a thorough evaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 21-year-old female asked:
I am 21yrs and on jun24 had penis rubbed against my vagina and have doubt if a small amount of precum went inside my vagina. After rubbing fingering was also done.Should I take any pills or is there any chance to get pregnant. Have irregular periods?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Chance of conception is quite low but not impossible. If you prefer safe than sorry then you should take plan B then use OC pill and/or practice safe ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 33-year-old male asked:
I start yasmin from the 5th day of my period, i took in some days the pill late by 1 to 2 hours late and after the 7th pill i had protected anal sex then he rubbed his penis to my vagina. Chances of pregnancy??
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Puzzling- yo= the question identifies you as a male. taking the pill a few hours late will not affect anything. 'protected ' anal sex will not cause ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked about a 22-year-old female:
Whenever I have sex there is a lot of water in my vagina, sometimes it is there when the penis goes in and sometimes it takes a few minutes to come?
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
What is it?: Does what you described bother you physically? If not, leave it alone. "water" in vagina may be true in you from some urine flowing backward to vag... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 6, 2015

Disclaimer:
