U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Montgomery, TX
A 32-year-old female asked:

I have a 3 year old son, and have been on bc pills. i was due to start a new pack but decided to get off of them to conceive. my period, which should have been normal was less than 48 hours and is normally 4 days. too early for a test but i'm thinking i s

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 27 years experience
Not too early 4 UPT!: Urine pregnancy tests (upts) have a 90% sensitivity for pregnancy detection even within one day of late period; this increases to 99-100% after a week of missed period. Take Folic Acid 1-5 mg daily and check a upt soon to put your mind a ease. You should see your gynecologist for preconceptional care.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
