Covington, GA
A 34-year-old male asked:

35 yo male, history of chronic gout, had it since 14 undiagnosed until 22, eats ibuprofen like candy because colcrist is unaffordable. now has lower left abdomen pain that affects lower to mid back and left testicle feels different.?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 50 years experience
Too many ????: First, generic Naproxen 500 bid, Allopurinol 300 qd, and generic probenecid/colchicine 500mg/0.5mg bid, should be affordable and greatly ease pain and attacks. The probenicid/coclchicine is a cheap was to get "colcrys.".
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gerard Kerbleski
Podiatry 35 years experience
Consider diet change: Look for a low purine diet. You may be greatly surprised at the number of foods that are high in purines that could trigger gout: oatmeal, mushrooms, asparagus, tuna, etc.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 17-year-old female asked:
I have abdominal pain for 2 days now it will only go away with ibuprofen but when the effect is gone it CES back again, the pain is on my lower left?
Dr. Gerald Mandell
Nuclear Medicine 54 years experience
Many causes: Abdominal pain is quite frequent in young individuals. The most common cause is constipation. Other times pain related to irritable bowel syndrome or... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Hi, 40 yr old female, I've had left sided mid/lower abdominal and back pain for 6 days now, bloods back clear of infection , don't drink or smoke last smear 6 mths ago clear. I'm worried is there things this could be a blood test wouldn't rule out?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to see ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
21 yr old male. Abdominal pain mid and lower left side through too back. Pain waking me up from sleep. No bowel movements nausea and loss of appetite.
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 52 years experience
Medical check up: If your belly pain persists or it is getting worse, it needs to be checked by a physician who will do a physical exam. if there is any serious issue t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Been with neck/shoulder pain 2 days. Within last 4 hours,pain spread to severe mid-abdomin pain -lower chest to pelvis. Should this become concerning?
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 31 years experience
Be seen: If among your symptoms, you are having severe abdominal pain, I would certainly be seen. There are a multitude of potential causes, much of which are... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Hi Sir, As per the scanning of ABDOME and PELVIS. below are findings, so please suggest me on this...Thanks 1.Grade -I fatty liver. 2.Multiple right renal calculi (renal mid pole calculus - largest -9mm) 3.Left Renal calculus-5.5mm.No hydronephrosis.
Dr. Tracy Berg
General Surgery 34 years experience
Kidney stones: Your kidney stones can cause you a lot of pain if and when they pass out with your urine. Drink more oral liquids to help pass them. The mild fatty li... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Dec 9, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
