U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Elizabeth, NJ
A 27-year-old female asked:

trying to conceive is it bad to ejaculate every day when trying to conceive a child? user name rem

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Flax
Obstetrics and Gynecology 46 years experience
Yes: Sperm regenerates every 96 hours or so. It is possible that your sperm count is too low to fertiize an egg. Sexual intercourse with ejaculation 2 to 3 times a week should increase the chance of pregnancy provided your partner is having regular periods. If there is no pregnancy in 8 to 10 months, both of you should see an obgyn, or you could see a urologist or infertility specialist.
Dr. Serena Chen
Fertility Medicine 33 years experience
Maybe: Daily ejaculation can sometimes lower sperm counts. If you are trying to conceive and have concerns, please speak with a doctor. Your partners gynecologist may be a good place to start, or if you have been trying for 6 to 12 months or more it may be helpful to see a reproductive endocrinologist as these doctors specialize in fertility issues.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.
Anderson, SC
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
A member asked:

Diabetic, have not had a bowel movement in 3 days, why?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 22, 2017

Disclaimer:
