U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Daytona Beach, FL
A 36-year-old female asked:

i was diagnosed with pid but negative for gonnoreah and chlamydia, what's wrong with me?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Many others cause it: Pid can be caused by gonorrhea or chlamydia. But the majority of times there are other organisms causing the infection, including mixed populations of bacteria, mycoplasma, and genital flora. Follow up with your gyn to be sure you're cleared up.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

I think that I have gonorrhea or chlamydia but im not sure . Will boh call me?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Zisow
Obstetrics and Gynecology 47 years experience
Maybe, maybe not: If you think you have an STI go to a gyn or STI clinic for diagnosis and treatment before you develop any serious problems.
Dr. Walter Kobasa
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Most states will follow up on positive cultures for GC chlamydia and other. They try to make sure other partners are tested and treated
Mar 31, 2012
A 40-year-old member asked:

How can you tell if gonorrhea or chlamydia?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Lab test: The symptoms are very similar. You need a lab test to tell the difference. If that's not possible, it's best to treat for both.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is there any redness associated with chlamydia or gonorrhea?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sometimes: Both of these std's in females are often "silent assassins" as 40% of females have little or no symptoms and can cause sterility via tubal blockage. If there is doubt, check it out(get tested).
Dr. Martin Raff
Dr. Martin Raff commented
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Any time there is inflammation, redness (erythma in medical jargon) is one of the manifestations. With Chlamydia or gonorrhea you may not see the redness because the infections occur internally where they are not easily visible, but if you look through a cystoscope you can see this.
Jul 25, 2012
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is there a way to treat both gonorrhea / chlamydia?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Yes: Most common today is zithromax 2g orally in a single dose. Both partners need to be treated or you will just keep giving it back to each other.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to show no signs of gonorrhea or chlamydia until a year after contact?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Chlamydia can be...: Chlamydia can be silent well over a year of acquisition. Gonorrhea in men is almost immediately symptomatic with burning and bloody urination, if it is urethrally acquired. Women can harbor gonorrhea for months without symptoms, but it too can be quite sympomatic in the fallopian tubes and abdomen!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
