U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 49-year-old male asked:

my son 6 year old. his penis is very small (size 1.5 cm and thick 0.5 cm) since birth; please let me know what should i do or how this can be treated?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Nothing necessary! : Relax, your son will be fine. Have your pediatrician monitor the time puberty evolves. This will be the time his penis will grow. Remember, some boys are larger fat pads which hides the penis during the early years of pre-pubertal life.
Dr. David Vandersteen
Pediatric Urology 31 years experience
See below: Most likely he is normal and no treatment is needed. However, if he truly has a microphallus, then at least a preliminary endocrine assessment is indicated. Discuss with a pediatric endocrinologist or urologist.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Micropenis: Your measurements, if from pubic bone to tip of glans indicates a micropenis. So does the diameter of only 5mm. Please consult with a pediatric endocrinologist or an experienced pediatric urologist. Your son needs to have his testosterone, fsh and lh levels measured and may well require a course of testosterone injections to achieve normal penile size. Hormonal treatment only works before puberty.
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
Urology 9 years experience
Penile size: Nothing to do, the child will continue to develop through puberty and will end with a normal size penis. Many children have large fat pads in the pubic area and may hide the penis.
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Micropenis, a nor-: Mally- structured, very small for age penis, is usually from prenatal hormonal imbalances or chromosomal abnormalities. A carefully stretched penis with a tip-to base length of.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

When is a normal time to start having sex again after giving birth?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Godt
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
6 weeks: For many years obs have always said 6 weeks. I would imagine most patients do not wait that long. With an episiotomy, we feel 6 weeks are needed for complete healing. Without an episiotomy there is no need to wait 6 weeks. The uterus takes about 6 weeks to return to normal size but this should not be a factor. With a cesarean certainly 6 weeks makes sense. In short, i would suggest 6 weeks.
A 34-year-old member asked:

How soon after giving birth can one get a tubal ligation?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Not until after the : 6 week check up to make sure evertything is normal I do in office tubal steri. Starting at 8 weeks post partum, in my office by the adiana or essure method, it is easy takes 5 minutes, no cutting and I have a contract with almost all the insurnaces to do it in my office and often times just a small offcie co-pay for the pt like $30, if you doc doesn't do these u may want to find one who can.
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Valencia, CA
A 28-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

Can anybody tell me how well the rhythm method works as a birth control?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 44 years experience
Not very reliable: Using the rhythm method effectively depends upon absolutely regular and predictable cycles (not common) and considerable self-discipline. Since your sexual desire or libido increases when you are most fertile and this is exactly the time you have to avoid with the rhythm method, it tends not to work out well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 21, 2021

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
