U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 23-year-old female asked:

contraceptive pills for a unmarried girl, is there no harm to take it? as contraceptive has lot many disadvantages? even weight gains due to pills?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Designed as an aid: Though best known for their contraceptive benefit, ocp's were originally developed to treat disturbances in menstrual flow. All prescription meds have risks to some, but a teen that is constantly home in bed with menstrual pain or anemic from excessive blood loss can have a normal life with the aid of hormonal pacing. They can also clear up acne before kids develop scarring.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What are effective weight-loss exercises for an 11-year-old boy?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Saponaro
Clinical Psychology 18 years experience
Moderate intensity: All children should be engaged in moderate to high intensity exercise for at least 1 hour of every day. Any exercise your 11 year old will participate in regularly is the best for him. Make sure it is something that keeps his heart rate going. While exercise promotes health and helps in weight loss, it is not enough without improved diet. Check out choosemyplate.Gov for nutritional guidance.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Will the antibiotic flucloxacillin make my contraceptive pill ineffective?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
It is best to: Use backup method for the rest of the month, at your age if you do not want children, i would offer you an in office tubal sterilization , takes 5 minutes, is easy and safe, and you should be on the lowest dose of pills if no problems which is loloestrin- less chance of blood clots, etc. And after the tubal if you want no more periods, would do in office endometrial ablation takes 8 minutes.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Do detox diets really work for weight loss?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Janet Greenhut
Preventive Medicine 43 years experience
No: The only thing that works for weight loss in the long term is eating less and being more physically active. Making temporary changes and then going back to usual eating habits will result in gaining back the weight you lost. Check out this site to learn about fad diets: http://www.Eatright.Org/public/.
CA
A member asked:

How can a pre diabetic person with BMI < 18 gain healthy weight? I have lost 5 lbs since diagnosis.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Keegan Duchicela
Family Medicine 14 years experience
BMI is a guide...: And not necessarily an absolute measure of health. If you're doctor is saying you must gain weight because of your low bmi, then you should focus on eating lean, healthy proteins like fish, chicken and turkey, and doing some resistance exercise (weights, etc). If this is a big concern, i'd strongly recommend working with a nutritionist (along w. Your pcp)- they can be a big help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
