U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sri Lanka
A 41-year-old female asked about a 37-year-old female:

If a girl is a virgin and her hymen is intact but took i pill contraceptive will the vaginal bleeding one of its side effects can cause hymen breakage?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jie Xu
Dr. Jie Xuanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
No.: Vaginal bleeding cannot cause enough force to disrupt an intact hymen. Vaginal intercourse, on the other hand, will. Why are you taking i pill? The i pill is an emergency contraceptive for unprotected sex. If you desire a pill to regulate your periods and offer birth control, speak with your doctor about other pills available.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
NO: A girl is able to bleed from her vagina because even if she is a virgin the hymen is usually not completely intact. Using an emergency contraceptive like i pill will not have any effect on her hymen.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 31-year-old female asked:
I have used Norlevo contraceptive pill last week it was just a week after my menstruation, however now I am bleeding. I noticed on one of the side effects is "bleeding". May you kindly advise what should I do?
Dr. Harold Mandel
General Practice 39 years experience
Stop the Norlevo: You should immediately stop taking the Norlevo contraceptive pill and see the prescribing physician or another physician in a clinic to get an exam an... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Hii doctor i am 20 year old i had anal sex wid my bf one day before my periods but while we wrre havung anal sex he inserted iit into my vagina i am still a virgin n still have my hymen bcz bleeding didnt occurrd aftr dat i took ipill aftr an hour i had i
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Incomplete question: Vaginal penetration into vagina means you are no longer a virgin even if bleeding did not occur. Use of an emergency contraceptive within an hour has... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked about a 29-year-old member:
Girl friend has cyst on her ovaries. I believe it burst cause she had vaginal bleeding. Scared i want her to go to er. Had sex today. Area sore. Help?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Not from cyst: Ovarian cysts come and go and some do rupture. Any associated bleeding never makes it into the vagina, but settles out within the abdomen.If she has v... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
What r the side effects of an contraceptive pill if the girl already have irregular periods?
Dr. Justin Diedrich
Gynecology 15 years experience
Depends on pill: Each pill has different side effects. However most of them will help to make periods more regular. Need to talk with a gynecologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
I took Triphasils contraceptive pills for the first time after switching from nurstrate contraceptive shot. I started with the red ones, already I've took 5 but there is no withdrawal bleeding, could i be pregnant??
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
No birth control is 100% effective, but pregnancy seems unlikely. If this is your first cycle taking the pill and these are the first few pills in the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 26, 2019

Disclaimer:
