U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

on depo-provera provera (medroxyprogesterone) and norethin ace for a cyst -- why won't my period stop?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Morgan
Fertility Medicine 35 years experience
Bleeding on pill?: If you are bleeding while on depo-provera, it may be due to a thin lining of your uterus. Consider asking your gyn for a pelvic sonogram and check this. Maybe you need a little extra estrogen to make your lining thicken to stop the bleeding. Usually Estradiol 2 mg for only 10 days. It is easy and safe.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 23-year-old member asked:

How does a folic acid deficiency affect the menstrual cycle?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
FA & menstrual cycle: Folic acid is used prior to & during pregnancy to prevent development of neural tube defects. Some studies have shown minor trend towards decreased short cycles & ^ in very long cycles or irregularity. Women with heavy or long periods with iron deficiency anemia, may take Folic Acids/ multiple vitamins to build up red blood cells. see: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4567938/
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

What is the difference between polycystic ovaries and ovarian cysts?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
Pediatric Endocrinology 21 years experience
The same: Poly means many or several.
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
