U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old member asked:

what treatment will i need in pregnancy if i have genital herpes?

7 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Antiviral medicine: If you have frequent herpes outbreaks, you may be started on antiviral medication early in pregnancy to suppress them. If you don't get outbreaks often, make sure to tell your doctor you have a history of herpes. You will be placed on treatment at 36 weeks to prevent an outbreak around the time of labor. Active herpes during labor requires a c-section to avoid giving the baby an infection.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Antiviral medication: No treatment is needed unless you have an outbreak. During an outbreak your doctor can prescribe Acyclovir or valacyclovir (valtrex). At 36 weeks most doctors will start you on prophylactic treatment with daily medication to prevent an outbreak or viral shedding during delivery. If you have an outbreak at the time of a delivery a C-section will be needed.
Dr. Jaime Lopez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Anti-herpes medicati: An outbreak in pregnancy will usually be treated the same as in the non-pregnant patient. Your doctor may also decide to put you on daily treatment beginning one month before delivery to prevent an outbreak. Your doctor will also decide the best delivery route for you.
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
Anti-herpes meds: During the last month of your pregnancy your obstetrician will place you on anti-herpes medication to reduce the risk of a herpes outbreak that could infect your baby during birth. They will do weekly herpes cultures of the vagina to insure that herpes is not being shed. Should you have an outbreak or your culture is positive, then you will probably undergo a cesarean section.
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Anti-herpes medicati: If you have a herpes outbreak while pregnant you can take an anti herpes medication. If you have an active outbreak while in labor you will need a c-section. Women who have had recent herpes outbreaks are given anti herpes medication after 36 weeks to try to prevent an outbreak in labor.
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Anti-herpes meds: We usually start medications to suppress herpes at about 36 weeks. This decreases the chance you have an outbreak around the time of delivery. Be sure to watch for signs or symptoms of an outbreak during pregnancy. If you have active herpes when you go into labor, you may need a cesarean to make sure your baby doesn't get herpes.
Dr. William Newton
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Antiviral medication: Treatment during pregnancy is the same as in non pregnant. Most doctors prescribe antiviral medication prophylactically for patients with a history of herpes or if their sexual partner has a history of herpes. This treatment has decreased the number of cesareans for herpes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can aldara (imiquimod) be used to get rid of genital warts?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 26-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 51-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 25, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
