U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

is there an effective treatment to reduce genital herpes symptoms?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Treatment available: There is no cure for oral or genital herpes, but antiviral medications are helpful in preventing or clearing up herpes sores. Topical antiviral creams are somewhat helpful but not as helpful as oral medications. To treat an outbreak, one should start the medication as soon as possible to get the best effect. Preventing recurrences helps stop the spread of herpes to a spouse or partner.
Dr. Harry Greenberg
Dermatology 27 years experience
Yes: The cyclovir drugs, xerese, etc. Get to a physician for oral antiviral therapies.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

What could happen if i take medicine for genital herpes and i don't have the disease?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Not much: If a patient takes a medication for genital herpes without actually having genital herpes, then that patient in general would be susceptible to the side effects of that medication, much like any other individual would. In no way does taking the medication increase your risk of getting herpes.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Are there any such consistent symptoms for "mild" genital herpes, how can I tell?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Possibly: Herpes simplex blisters can range anywhere on the pain spectrum from being a little irritating to being extremely sensitive and painful. Sometimes you may not notice any discomfort or the rash may just itch.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Hi docs, would i feel it when my genital herpes sores break?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Not necessarily.: Have you talked with your physician about antiviral medications?
Fremont, CA
A 37-year-old male asked:

Please share an interesting fact about living with genital herpes.

80 doctor answers21 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Nguyen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 11 years experience
Ignore: Get typed. Hsv1 is less likely to have genital recurrences than hsv2. If hsv2, consider acyclovir.
Fremont, CA
A 37-year-old male asked:

Please provide a tip on how to ask your doctor about living with genital herpes.

8 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Ignore: Doctor, are my herpes outbreaks enough to warrant daily suppressive medications?

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 76-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 26, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
