U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old female asked:

i had unprotected sex about 5 days ago. it was the same day my period ended, but after we had intercourse my period was still going. i took the plan b pill 24 house after. my boyfriend made sure to pull out. i've bloated for four days, dizzy, and i had h

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Tests are accurate: Todays test are very sensitive. They become positive about a week after ovulation. Try repeating the test weekly until your next scheduled period. If symptoms persis, visit your doctor.
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Plan B: Plan b is not 100% effective and certainly the withdrawal method is not effective. It could be completely unrelated to your period or pregnancy, but don't make that assumption. Consider getting a blood pregnancy test in about 10 days just to be safe. I also recommend using a condom over withdrawal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
VA
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
