U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

Is lower back pain a symptom of testicular cancer?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Mcgee
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Possibly: Low back pain might be caused by testicular cancer in abdominal or pelvic lymph nodes, pelvic or lower abdomen back muscles, low lumbar vertebrae or if it were pushing on the nerves exiting the spine in the low back. The best was to evaluate this would be imaging of the low back, abdomen and pelvis with either ct scan or MRI scan or both.
Dr. Ed Kaplan
Hematology and Oncology 39 years experience
Could be: Not commonly but could be. Get it checked out!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Are lower back pain and testicular cancer related?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Usually not: Testcular cancer may spread to the lymph nodes of the back but this is seldom painful. It seldom metastasizes to the bone. Your question is important and should be moot -- if there's a testicular mass it needs to be investigated, if a person has been treated for testicular cancer, low back pain isn't the normal way a recurrence presents. Best wishes.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 4, 2018

Disclaimer:
