U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

is giving your child gardasil hpv vaccine kind of like giving them permission to have sex?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How is a barium enema used to treat a child's gastrointestinal tract birth defects?

5 doctor answers24 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
It's not.: It is used to diagnose GI tract birth defects; it is used to treat an acquired condition called intususception, in which small bowel "telescopes" and becomes jammed in large bowel. Barium under pressure pushes it back out while at the same time showing "before" and "after" pictures -- confirming both diagnosis and cure.
A 44-year-old member asked:

I am pregnant, will the anthrax vaccine cause birth defects?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Not likely: Anthrax vaccination is listed as pregnancy category c. Despite a lack of evidence showing harm, pregnant women should be vaccinated only if absolutely necessary. Breast feeding mothers may receive ava without any fear of passing anthrax to their infants. In 30 years, there has been no study or follow up issues to suggest the vaccination may harm a fetus, it just has not been studied in pregnant w.
CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

My child has a stomach ache with his chickenpox, can I give them pepto-bismol?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Dec 19, 2012
A 43-year-old member asked:

If my child has a possible wrist or arm fracture, when must I take him to er?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Grenada
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 19, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
