U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

is it abnormal for inner labia to be longer than outer labia?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sinclair
Family Medicine 38 years experience
It can be: Vaginas and labia come in a wide variety of shapes and sizes. The labia minora are usually thinner and stretch more than the labia majora, so they can look longer. Birth trauma can make the labia look even longer. For some women, this is not just cosmetic. Horse back riders can have a real problem with very long labia. Ask your doc for an exam!
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
No but not preferred: This is not an abnormality but it is a cosmetic concern for many women who present for reduction (labiaplasty). The labia majora (outer) protect the labia minora (inner) in many women as if they were "bumpers". Hair adds further protection. When women are shaved and their inner lips protrude, they are subjected to frictional trauma which may cause reactive darkening & thickening.
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 18 years experience
Yes: It is abnormal if it causes functional problems such as pain with intercourse or significant emotional stress. Then labia minora reduction is the procedure of choice. Dr arthur www.Arthurmd.Com 305.403.2922.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Not but...: Patients who present with “enlarged labia” may have problems wearing certain clothing, exercising, riding bikes/horses, and/or with sexual activity. These patients may be candidates for labia minora reduction surgery (labiaplasty). Careful selection of surgeon is important; ask to see lots of examples of his/her work.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Is there a way to tighten a stretched labia?

12 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy King
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Yes: There is a procedure called a labioplasty. To get the details for the surgery i recommend seeing a board certified plastic surgeon who performs the procedure (not all plastic surgeons perform the procedure).
A 31-year-old member asked:

Would it be okay to wax your labia area?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Majora YES;Minora NO: While it is ok to wax your labia majora using proper technique, it is advised that you protect your labia minora.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Swollen bumpy labia minora on one side only. Why?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Labia wrinkled/swoll: I will advice to consult your gynecologist, it seems there may be nothing seriously wrong but it need to be examined to find out if it is abnormal and needs any treatment.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Irritation on my labia minora. What OTC creams are safe?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Irritation labia: You can try hydrocrtisone 1% over the counter cream, if it is just an irritation.
FL
A 45-year-old female asked:

Can low c3c be caused by severe vulval spongiosis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Have not heard that: A common inflammatory disorder of the vulva is eczematous dermatitis, which means the presence of intercellular edema (called “spongiosis”) in the top layer of skin, with some inflammation (itching, redness, irritation). Spongiosis means that extra fluid can be seen around the skin cells, under a microscope. An allergist, immunologist, or rheumatologist can help figure out why C3 is low.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 16, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
