U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

should i be experiencing increased facial hair growth with bc pills?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Not at all: If a woman suddenly notices facial hair growth, under any circumstances, it is abnormal. Please discuss with your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

I heard you can get increased facial hair growth with bc pills?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dermatology 44 years experience
You heard right!: Yes, it can happen, with certain bc pills with high hormone contents. Your gynecologist can change you to a lower-level pill. But there are lots of other causes of facial hair growth; don't assume it's the pill without letting your doctor rule out other causes.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 16-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 14, 2012

Disclaimer:
