A 40-year-old member asked:

Is augmentation the only way to reposition breasts that are 'sagging'?

5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rian Maercks
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
No: Depending on your findings you could do best with a lift alone, an augmentation alone or both. You have to be evaluated by a qualified plastic surgeon to determine this.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Breast lift: A breast lift or mastopexy can improve the shape and position of your breasts. There are several techniques using different incisions. Depending on the degree of sagging, your surgeon will discuss these. Sometimes an implant is also recommended in addition to the lift.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Saggy Breasts: Breast lifting surgery is generally the procedure used for "sagging" breasts. Breast augmentation can be used in combination to increase size and/or upper fullness if that is the patients' goal.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Patrick Schaner
Surgery - Plastics 25 years experience
No: Mastopexy or breast lift is commonly performed to treat sagging or protocol breasts. An implant can be placed in the subglandular position for minor degrees of sagging or ptosis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gary Tuma
Facial Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Breast "Sagging": Breast augmentation is surgery to provide increase volume for the breast. Sagging is usually referred to as ptosis. If you have ptosis then a lift or mastopexy is the best option. If you have ptosis and loss of volume the lift can be combined with an augmentation to address both issue. See a board certified plastic surgeon for an evaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
Will augmentation made my breast feel un-naturally firm?
Dr. Aruna Mani
Internal Medicine - Oncology 21 years experience
Possibly: You would need to work with a plastic surgeon and really discuss what implant size is realistic for your body shape and size. If you choose an implan... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 40-year-old member asked:
I need some breast augmentation tips please?
Dr. Charles Hendricks
General Surgery 40 years experience
Think about it: You don't need breast augmentation, you want it! i'm sure you can find a plastic surgeon to perform the procedure and there may or may not be some psy... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 49-year-old member asked:
Please advise what is the difference between breast augmentations and implants?
Dr. Ross Blagg
Surgery - Plastics 18 years experience
Many varieties!: In general, breast augmentation is performed using implants. There are some that are performing augmentation with fat grafting, which involves lipos... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A male asked:
Will my buttocks feel hard and unnatural after a butt augmentation? My augmented breasts often feel hard and look unnatural, so I am curious about how buttocks feel after a butt augmentation. Do they feel unnatural at all? Will it be obvious that i had my
Dr. Ofer Rodriguez
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Only : Only use fat and you butt will look delicious. Please consult a board certified plastic surgeon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Mark Johnson
Aesthetic Medicine 28 years experience
Fat transfer augmentation of the buttocks, a Brazilian Butt Lift, will produce soft natural-feeling improvement of the gluteal areas without the need for large scars or the complications of an implant. While many plastic surgeons perform this, so do many non-plastic surgeons. Finding the right surgeon is the most important part. Ask for photos both short term and long term results
Nov 11, 2013
View all answers
A 43-year-old member asked:
Can you tell me about breast augmentation?
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 36 years experience
95% would do again: While there may be issues related to size, the vast majority of patients have no regrets about undergoing surgery. I am aware of one study which state... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
