U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

can my girlfriend or i get a sexually transmitted disease if we never had sex?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Only herpes: In general, STDs can only be acquired from someone who acquired them sexually from someone else. The only exception is herpes: hsv-1 usually causes cold sores and can occur in people who've never had sex. But it can cause genital outbreaks, especially in someone who gets infected for the first time. So it's possible for a "virgin" with a cold sore to give genital herpes to someone else.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

How does sex affect the male based on vagina sizes and muscle tone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you have sex with a girl that has a urinary tract infection and not get it?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 1, 2021

Disclaimer:
