U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

Will giving antiviral agent like valacyclovir later than 72 hours upon start of herpes zoster still be effective?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Reid Blackwelder
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Not usually: Herpes infections can be treated with antivirals such as Acyclovir and valcyclovir, but to really have an impact need to be started within 72 hours. Any later and the symptoms are really not effected much at all.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
