U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Slidell, LA
A 46-year-old female asked:

Will valtrex (valacyclovir) help lessen the pain and length of my first herpes outbreak?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerry Tolbert
Family Medicine 14 years experience
Maybe: Most studies indicate that, if the medicines are taken early in the course of the outbreak, and they are taken correctly, the length of the outbreak and the level of symptoms can be shortened.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Roman Bronfenbrener
Dermatology 10 years experience
Yes and yes: Valacyclovir can not only lessen the duration of your outbreak, but can suppress further outbreaks. It will still likely be painful, however, the duration of the outbreak will be shortened.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 22-year-old male asked:
If I dont have herpes but take valtrex before kissing or having intercourse with some who does will it reduce my chances of becoming infected? Assuming they dont have an active outbreak and are only shedding asymptotically?
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 25 years experience
HSV Prophylaxis: Valtrex is the only medication approved for Prophylaxis to prevent Herpes Simplex 1 & 2 transmission. It is typically used when one partner is HSV... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old male asked:
Can I take terbinafine if I take valtrex . Will taking terbinafine cause me to have a outbreak if I have herpes?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
They can be taken together. Terbinifine does not cause herpes outbreaks.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Im 15 weeks pregnant and I have a herpes outbreak. Can I take my valtrex?
Dr. James Okamoto
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Probably: Although there are no known adverse effects on your pregnancy taking Valtrex , you should ALWAYS check with your OB before taking any prescription or ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Whst is the next line of treatment for genital herpes if u have an outbreak while on a 10 day regimen of valtrex?
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Other medications: There are multiple anti-viral medications available nand others can be tried when one does not seem effective. See your doctor if you continue to have... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 31-year-old female asked:
I am being tested for genital herpes today,just started valtrex today. My story is complicated though. Started 5 days ago. 1St diagnosed w UTI, then yeast,then told bactrim did not work for uti. Today had another exam & told possible 1st herpes outbreak,a
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Sounds like herpes: Typical story for initial genital herpes. I hope your genital sore(s) were tested for HSV by PCR or culture (PCR is best). If positive, make sure the ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 4, 2017

Disclaimer:
