A 43-year-old member asked:

Is it sexual assault for somebody to hit a woman in the groin, or is it just regular assault?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Not way "regular": Such an assault is never acceptable and is either aggravated or sexual assualt.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
Can hypnotheraphy be used to cure a traumatic event such as a sexual assault?
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 34 years experience
Hypnotherapy: Been used for ptsd, results mixed depending on severity & chronicity.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old member asked:
I'm scared of sexual relations after sexual assault?
Dr. Daniel Sternberg
Clinical Psychology 51 years experience
Sexual assault help: That is totally an understandable response, and goes along with the fact that you had a bad trauma. That kind of trauma will result in you avoiding se... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Who is most concerned after a sexual assault--womens clinic orer?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
The victim, first: First and foremost either location can be caring and concerned for the victim herself/himself. The E.R. Is equipped to do "rape kits" and by law must ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old member asked:
What is the difference between rape, molestation and sexual assault?
Dr. Traci Seidman
Clinical Psychology 33 years experience
Mostly Similar: I am not sure these are so different - maybe a question of semantics. The important thing is that all of these things happen without a person's conse... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
I think I'm pregnant after my sexual assault how long should I wait to take a test if it happened this past Saturday?
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 58 years experience
In 10 days: blood levels even 7 days after unfortunate incident . See your doctor , if necessary go for counseling Good Luck
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 31, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
