U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

Subsequent to a sexual assault, is it normal to distance yourself from friends for several months?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eliezer Schwartz
Clinical Psychology 44 years experience
You might need help!: Victims of sexual assault are quite often feeling shame or guilt when in company of others. Some loose trust in others, and feel vulnerable to being hurt again. Loving and trustful family members or friends can help you realize that you did not do anything wrong, and you can feel safe again. Most likely, you need professional help (a psychologist or psychiatrist) to restore your trust in others.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Yes, it can be.: Isolating including less emotional intimacy with people you care about can occur. Please consider talking to a health professional if you are having difficulty working through this trauma.

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
How can I lower my risk of sexual assault when I go out?
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
How should I protect myself from being a victim of sexual assault?
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
Can you tell me if i could move on from sexual assault and find a boyfriend?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old female asked:
What factors or variables increase an adult's vulnerability to drug-facililiated sexual assault?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Last updated May 28, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
