A 43-year-old member asked:

Are victims of sexual assault likely to become sexually active?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 21 years experience
Yes: Most people who are sexually assaulted come to terms with the attack and can be sexually active. This may take a long time and a lot of help however. If you or someone you know has been assaulted they should seek help. There are crisis help lines all across the country. Any physician can help find counseling and support.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
Could a sexual assault cause someone to commit suicide?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Get counselling: It is not uncommon to still have "issues" post sexual assault, even 40 years later. It can harm future "normal relationships" psychologically. Please ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 42-year-old member asked:
How can I find group activity ideas dealing with sexual assault?
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 44 years experience
After sexual assault: Dealing with the aftermath of sexual assault can be challenging. You are wise to be seeking some group activities to help with this. There are sever... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Can you tell me how i could get over and move past my sexual assault?
Dr. Jason Berman
A Verified Doctoranswered
16 years experience
Talk: With a psychologist or other therapist with a specialty in treating sexual trauma. Also, connect with other survivors of a similar trauma (e.g. rape, ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old member asked:
I can't get over a sexual assault that happened almost forty years ago?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Get counselling: It is not uncommon to still have "issues" post sexual assault, even 40 years later. It can harm future "normal relationships" psychologically. Please ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Can hypnotheraphy be used to cure a traumatic event such as a sexual assault?
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 34 years experience
Hypnotherapy: Been used for ptsd, results mixed depending on severity & chronicity.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 13, 2013

Disclaimer:
