U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can you use neosporin ointment to treat phimosos instead of using steroids?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 29 years experience
Depends: The most common cause of phimosis is recurrent infection/inflammation and this is usually fungal in this area. I find best results with combined anti fungal and steroid cream. In rare instances neosporin could benefit.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
I think I have phimosis. Do I need to get a prescription to get steroid cream?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
Hi docs, would the topical steroid cream work for my phimosis?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
What are the risks/benefits from topical steroid cream for phimosis?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
Can a topical steroid cream work for my phimosis?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Oct 18, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
