U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

Blisters in the mouth. hsv?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 38 years experience
Not usually: Hsv is more likely to cause blisters on the lips (cold sores) than blisters in the mouth. The exception is primary herpes (the first episode), especially in children. Ulcers in the mouth can be aphthous ulcers or may be caused by other viral infections, HIV infection, or syphilis. Herpes would be lower on the list. Chronic, recurrent, or non-healing oral ulcers should be evaluated.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 45-year-old male asked:

What can I do to blisters in the mouth?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Mann
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 32 years experience
Aphthous ulcers: These are common. Change toothpaste to detergent (sodium laureth sulfate) free brand. Avoid spicey, acidic (tomato, citrus)oragel or other topical analgesics. Tylenol, (acetaminophen) aspergum (aspirin gum numbs mouth) . If symptoms persist or are recurrent, get checked by doctor.. If possible, reduce stress in your life. Also, there are over-the-counter products coat the ulcer and can reduce pain.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 38-year-old male asked:
My mother in law just had some dental work done and now she has a fever blister on her lip. Does this mean she has hsv-1 and is contagious?
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 16 years experience
Perhaps: If she had a previous history of hsv, then the stress of dental work can lead to a localized breakout. If it is hsv, then yes, she is contagious. Anyt... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 41-year-old male asked:
I got around 10 small white blisters on the tip of my tongue which never happened before this many. And slightly sore throat. Also I had oral sex 5 days ago. Also I have HSV-1 which never shows up at all. How likely it is Herpes outbreak? What else?
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/blisters-on-the-tongue https://americanceliac.org/painful-or-painless-blisters-on-tongue-causes-and-relief-... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 20-year-old male asked:
Guy touched my butt with his face n tongue, 3 months later I got SORE THROAT (for days), NO BLISTERS, all STD tests were , doc didnt test HSV, help?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
About butts...: Everyone gets a sore throat once in a while, from common causes such as strep throat, cold viruses, allergies, the flu, stomach acid reflux, etc... Bu... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old female asked:
I have tiny bumps on the inside of my lip, by the corner, not red but white & a little tingly. Theyve been there a week but havent grown or blistered. Theyre not painful, and you can barely see them unless I open my mouth. HSV? I have hsv2 genital?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
These symptoms are not oral herpes, which almost always is outside the mouth, not inside the lips. If you have typical HSV2 genital herpes outbreaks, ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Had upper lip tingling and a TINY red dot appeared above lip in same area. It was gone in 2 days. Never hurt, got bigger or blistered.hsv? Neg b4 this
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
Nondiagnostic: These symptoms and the red spot were nondiagnostic but could have been a very mild manifestation of herpes. Tingling of the lip is a rather common pro... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 27, 2018

Disclaimer:
